The annual Buster Miller Memorial Jr. Rodeo was held on Saturday  Sept, 19, in Battle Mountain. Above: Left to right: Louise DeLong, Matti DeLong, Ben Marvel, Billy DeLong, Macy Marvel and Mikey Marvel at the Buster Miller Memorial Rodeo.
The annual Buster Miller Memorial Jr. Rodeo was held on Saturday  Sept, 19, in Battle Mountain. Above: Left to right: Louise DeLong, Matti DeLong, Ben Marvel, Billy DeLong, Macy Marvel and Mikey Marvel at the Buster Miller Memorial Rodeo.
The annual Buster Miller Memorial Jr. Rodeo was held on Saturday  Sept, 19, in Battle Mountain.

Young cowboys and cowgirls came together to compete for various prizes.. 

Buster Miller  always had time to teach any kid willing to learn. Buster had many wild west tales and took the time to help shape the next generation of buckaroos.



Pee Wee (Ages 0-5) 

All-Around Girl: Mylee Macedo

Reserve All-Around Girl: Macy Matson

All-Around Boy: Bryton Barton

Reserve All-round Boy: Sammy Knox



Girls (0-5): 

Stick Horse Barrels 

1. Kinley Collins; 2. Mylee Macedo; 3. Macy Matson; 4. Riata Kerr; 5. Riot Fenner.

Dummy Roping

1. Mylee Macedo; 2. Riata Kerr; 3. Macy Matson.

Potato Race 

(horseback)

1. Mylee Macedo; 2. Macy Matson; 3. Riot Fenner; 4. Kinley Collins; 5. BobiRose Buckingham.

Goat Undecorating (horseback) 

1; Mylee Macedo;2. Macy Matson; 3. Riata Kerr; 4. Kinley Collins; 5.

Riot Fenner.



Boys (0-5)

Stick Horse Barrels 

1. Bryton Barton; 2. Chance Brodsho; 3. Sammy Knox; 4. Wyatt Barton; 5. Nikon Gilihan

Dummy Roping

1. Sammy Knox; 2. Weston Madalena; 3. Chance Brodsho; 4. Waylon Madalena.

Potato Race 

(horseback)

1. Bryton Barton; 2. Kord Tollefsrud; 3. Wyatt Barton; 4. Ryker Tooley; 5. David Huttman. 

Goat Undecorating (horseback) 

1. Bryton Barton; 2. Sammy Knox; 3. Chance Brodsho; 4. Wyatt Barton; 5. Kord Tollefsrud.

Junior (ages 6-9)  

All-Around Boy: Case Morrison 

Reserve All-Around Boy: Tie- Myles Macedo and Mikey Marvel 

All-Around Girl: Huntly Byrd

Reserve All-Around Girl: Macy Marvel

Girls: 

Figure 8 

Huntley Byrd

1. Huntley Byrd; 2. Ruby Jo Kelley; 3. Rori Fenner; 4. Gracie Mashburn; 5. Macy Marvel 

Barrels 

1. Rori Fenner; 2. Macy Marvel; 3. Huntley Byrd; 4.Ruby Jo Kelley; 5. Josie Brodsho.

Flag Race

1. Louise DeLong; 2. Macy Marvel; 3. Sawyer Notestine; 4. Huntley Byrd; 5. Josie Brodsho.

Keyhole 

1. Huntley Byrd; 2. Louise DeLong; 3. Macy Marvel; 4. Gracie Mashburn; 5. Rori Fenner. 

Boys:

Figure 8 

1. Myles Macedo; 2, Luke Matson; 3. Cray Trevort; 4. Case Morrison; 5. Reese Finlayson.

Barrels

1. Myles Macedo; 2. Luke Matson; 3. Cray Trevort; 4. Mikey Marvel; 5. Morrison Case.

Flag Race

1. Mikey Marvel; 2. Luke Matson; 3. Myles Macedo; 4. Case Morrison; 5. Reese Finlayson.

Keyhole 

1. Case Morrison; 2. Cray Trevort; 3. Jace Barto; 4. Mikey Marvel; 5. Roan Fenner.

Senior (10-13) 

All-Around Girl: Mattie DeLong

Reserve All-Around Girls: Hannah Rose Kelley

All-Around Boy: Emmett Silva

Reserve All-Around Boy: Bryce Silva

Girls:

Barrels

1; Matti DeLong; 2. Hannah Rose Kelley; 3. Brynn Barto; 4. Rhea Fenner; 5. Kylie Velasco.

Goat Tying

1. Matti DeLong; 2. Kylie Velasco; 3. Molly Whitaker; 4. Hannah Rose Kelley; 5. Callie Brodsho.

Breakaway Roping

1. Matti DeLong; 2. Hannah Rose Kelley.

Team Roping w/adult 

1. Brynn Barto; 2. Matti DeLong; 3. Hannah Rose Kelley.

Boys: 

Flag Race 

1. Emmett Silva; 2. Ben Marvel; 3. Lane Whitaker; 4. Cole Whitaker; 5. Wyatt Thomas.

Goat Tying

1. Emmett Silva; 2. Lane Whitaker; 3. Bryce Barto; 4. Ben Marvel; 5. Brady Martin

Breakaway Roping

1. Emmett Silva; 2. Bryce Silva.

Team Roping w/adult 

1. Bryce Silva; 2. Emmett Silva; 3. Cooper Trevort.