Zoe Weagant throws a beautiful heel shot during the youth team roping.
Zoe Weagant throws a beautiful heel shot during the youth team roping.
On July 4 and 5, cowboys and cowgirls gathered to compete at the 108th annual McDermitt Ranch Rodeo. 



TOP FIVE TEAMS

1. Maher Ranch – Steve & Tim Maher, Natalie Norcutt, Charlie Smit, Devon Castle

2.  CS Livestock – Josh Harrer, Clay Stremler, Sandy Kiel, Ray Hardy

3. A Arrow – Alan Malotte, Isaiah Jones, Gene Curtis, Will Knight, Kristen Loverin

4.  Stud Muffins- Paul & Vinnie Padilla, Jesse Estill, Cashe Davis, Desi Dotson

5. Kings River Ranch – Woody & Junior Harney, TJ Thompson, Jake & Jamie Gill



TOP TWO 

YOUTH TEAMS

1, Kings River Ranch – TJ & Nate Thompson, Damian McGarva, Jessie Estill

2. TLJ Livestock – Tyler Miller, Jake Gill, Cleo Fowler, Tim Maher

RANCH BRONC

RIDING

1. Corbin Hedges - Corb’s Team

2. Froggie Coda – Circle N

3. Tim Maher – Maher Ranch

4. Christian Stremler – Tub’s Team

5. Sam Turner – Nouque Ranch



 STEER STOPPING

1. Desi Dotson – Stud Muffins

2. Kassi Defenbaugh – Over & Under

3. Jamie Gill – Kings River Ranch

4. Timmy Lyn Delong – Blossom Ranch

5. Sandy Kiel - CS Livestock



TEAM ROPING

1. CS Livestock - Josh Harrer, Sandy Kiel, Clay Stremler, Ray Hardy

2. Stud Muffins - Jesse Estill, Paul Padilla, Vinnie Padilla, Cashe Davis

3. A Arrow - Alan Malotte, Isaiah Jones, Will Knight, Gene Curtis

4. Blossom Ranch - Myles Blossom, Wally Blossom, Frank Bengoa, Cade Bell

5. Maher Ranch - Steve Maher, Tim Maher, Charlie Smit, Devon Castle.



HORSE ROPING

1. Kings River Ranch - TJ Thompso and Jake Gill

2. Stud Muffins - Jesse Estill and Paul Padilla

3. Maher Ranch - Steve Maher and Tim Maher

4. Bad News Bears - George Barton and Lane Barton



BIG LOOP COW ROPING

1. Little h Little y - Victor Ugalde and Katlen Schimmelphenning

2. A Arrow - Alan Maotte and Gene Curtis

3. Maher Ranch - Steve Maher and Charlie Smit

4. CS Livestock - Clay Stremler and Ray Hardy

5. Circle N - Norbert Gibson and Bear Jonette



TEAM BRANDING

1. A Arrow - Alan Malotte, Isaiah Jones, Gene Curtis, Will Knight

 2. Kings River Ranch - Jr Harney, Woody Harney, Jake Gill, TJ Thompson

3. CS Livestock - Sandy Kiel, Clay Stremler, Ray Hardy, Josh Harrer

4. Maher Ranch - Steve Maher, Tim Maher, Charlie Smit, Devon Castle

5. UC Ranch - Jake Kershner, Hank Kershner, Becky Gallagher, Guy Tipton.

YOUTH TEAM RESULTS

TEAM ROPING

1. Kings River Ranch – Nate & TJ Thompson,  Damian McGarva, Jake Gill

2. Double H Youth – Sadie Hinkey, Tipton Hinkey, Skip Sam, Kess Hinkey



TEAM BRANDING

1. TLJ Livestock – Tyler Miller, Jake Gill, Cleo Fowler, Tim Maher

2. Malotte Team – Alan & Malakai Malotte, Jace Harry, Gene Curtis



BIG LOOP

 STEER ROPING

1. Kings River Ranch- Damian McGarva, Jesse Estill, Woody Harney, Thomas McGarva



TRACK EVENTS-

0-5 Stick Horse Barrels- BobiRose Buckingham

6-9 Dummy Roper- Hardy Rianda

10-12 Dummy Roper- Prairie Wolverton