The Battle Mountain High School track and field team shined at the Northern 2A Regional Championships this past weekend at Reed High School and brought a handful of individual champions.

Sean Scherer and Zach Duggan led a 1-2 finish in the pole vault for Battle Mountain, as Scherer cleared the bar 8 feet, 6 inches and Duggan set a personal best at 8-0. 

Scherer added a sixth-place finish in the triple jump with a personal-best mark of 32-3. 

In addition, Duggan was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 19.94 seconds and sixth in the 300-meter hurdles at 49.39.

Senior Nolan Chopp set a personal best in the discus with a throw of 132 feet, 1 inch to win the event.

Chopp is also headed to the state meet in the shot put, with his third-place finish on a personal-best throw of 43-4.

Fellow senior Aydan Samuelson was the runner-up in the shot put with a personal-best toss of 43-8.50 and he was fourth in the discus at 112-9.

Junior Sean Bengoa ran a personal-best 24.14 in the 200 meters to claim the runner-up position and he was third in the 100-meters at 11.96. 

Both those finishes qualified him for state.  Bengoa added a seventh-place outing in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-0. 

Sophomore Blake Stuart placed third in the high jump at 5-4 and qualified for state and he placed fifth in the triple jump, with a personal-best mark of 34-10. 

Junior Ben Disbro placed sixth in the shot put (37.5.50) and eighth in the discus (98-8) and senior Dante Fratto placed seventh in the shot put (36-1.75), a personal best and ninth in the discus (94-9).

Armando Eusebio ran a personal-best 58.47 to place fifth in the 400 meters and he finished eighth in the 200 meters at 25.71. 

Andy Wall was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles in a personal-best time of 21.16 and eighth in the 1,600 meters at 6:19.88.

Scott Wall was 10th in the 100 and 200 meters, Aydan Payzant placed eighth in the 400 meters, Julian Sosa finished 11th in the 1,600 meters and Antoine Powell placed 12th in the 400 meters.

The boys 4x100 relay placed third in a time of 48.91, the 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay was fourth and the 4x800 relay finished fifth.

Battle Mountain finished third in the team standings with 131 points.

Coral Academy won the team title with 156 points and North Tahoe (141) was third.

Incline (118), Yerington (74), Silver Stage (14) and Pershing County (6) rounded out the team standings.

On the girls side, junior Jolena Ayers took home the 400 meters championship with a time of 1:04.66.

She finished second in the triple jump with a mark of 31-5.50, third in the 100 meters in a time of 13.56 and third in the 1,600 meters at 6:04.90. 

She will head to state in all four events.

Junior Jennifer Galvin qualified for the state meet with her third-place finish in the shot put with a toss of 26 feet, 6 inches. 

She placed fourth in the 3,200 meters with a personal-best time of 14:47.16, sixth in the 1,.600 meters (6:46.33) and she was seventh in the discus with a personal-best throw of 67-5.

Yezzel Guizar set a personal best in the discus to place sixth with a toss of 69-2 and the senior finished sixth in the pole vault at 6-0. 

In addition, Guizar placed 11th in the shot put with a throw of 21-2.

Bailey Elderkin set a personal best in the pole vault to place fourth at 7-0, to go with a fifth-place finish in the triple jump at 26-11.

Freshman Lindsey Bleak placed eighth in the triple jump with a mark of 25-5 and Divine Jacobson set a personal best in the shot put (22-8) to place seventh and the sophomore was 11th in the discus at 52-4.

Lilly Peterson placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles, Tessa Ostler set a personal best in the 400 meters to place sixth at 1:11.62 and Emily Lisabelle finished 11th in the 1,600 meters and 12th in the 3,200 meters. Kiera Hanson set personal bests in the 100 and 200 meters and placed 12th in both events.

The 4x200 and 4x800 relays each finished fourth and the 4x100 relay placed fifth.

Incline narrowly beat out North Tahoe (170-169.50) for the team regional championship.

Coral Academy was third at 100.50 and Yerington (92) and Battle Mountain (84) completed the top five.

The NIAA State Championships take place Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 8 a.m. at reed High School in Sparks.