Battle Mountain’s Emily Lisabelle runs the 1,600 meters at the Pershing County Invitational.
Battle Mountain’s Emily Lisabelle runs the 1,600 meters at the Pershing County Invitational.
The Battle Mountain High School track and field team opened up its season this past Friday at the Pershing County Invitational in Lovelock.

On the boys side, Sean Bengoa took home the top spot in the 100-meter dash with a tie of 12.27 seconds, while the sophomore was the runner-up in the high jump at 4 feet, 10 inches and the long jump at 16-7.

Declan McClary won the 200 meters with a time of 27.56 and the senior also claimed the top spot in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 9-0. Teammate Sean Scherer was second in the pole vault at 8-0 and the sophomore was eighth in the long jump (13-6) and 13th in the 100-meter dash at 13.80.  

Isaiah Powell won the 400 meters in a time of 59.02 and Nolan Chopp swept the throwing events. Chopp threw the shot put 41-6 and the discus 115-6.5. Joey Huerta was second in the shot put with a toss of 39-5. Ben Disbro was third in the discus (99-11) and sixth in the shot put (31-1) and Ernesto Leon was seventh in the shot put (29-9) and eighth in the discus (63-5.25).

Zach Duggan (14-8.50), Scott Wall (14-5.50) and Jimmy Cox (13-9.50) placed fifth, sixth and seventh, respectively, in the long jump. Wall finished fifth in the 200 meters with a time of 28.70 and Julian Sosa was sixth in the 200 meters at 28.77.

Chris Ortiz placed third in the 100-meters dash with a time of 12.51 and Alex Colver (13.46) and Zach Duggan (13.57) were seventh and eighth in the 100-meter dash.

The 4x200 relay of Aden Payzant, Duggan, Sosa and Andy Wall won with a time of 1:58.18. The 4x200 relay of Payzant, Powell, Ortiz and Bengoa were second at 51.70.  

Battle Mountain won the team title with 154 points. Coral Academy was second at 124 and Yerington (101) placed third.

On the girls side, Jolena Ayers won the 100-meter dash in a time of 14.15 and the sophomore also took home first place in the 800 meters at 2:41.50. She was second in the triple jump at 32-10.

Kailee Wolters was third in the 200 meters with a time of 34.48 and sixth in the 100-meters dash with a time of 15.86 and Emily Lisabelle was third in the 1,600 meters at 7:03.51.

Lilly Peterson earned a third-place finish in the long jump with a mark of 12-0 and the sophomore was seventh in the 100-meter dash at 15.92.

Alejandra Argueta finished fourth in the high jump (3-8), fourth in the triple jump (10-7) and 11th in the 100-meter dash in a time of 16.95.

Sareidy Navarrete-Guizar finished fourth in the 400 meters with a time of 1:25.87 and Vivian Gomez was sixth in the 200 meters at 40.78. Gomez added a seventh-place finish in the shot put (13-6) and she was eighth in the discus with a toss of 26-4.

Samantha Downs placed sixth in the discus with a throw of 27-2 and the sophomore was eighth in the shot put 12-0.

The 4x100 relay of Wolters, Peterson, Navarrete-Guizar and Ayers were first with a time of 1:02.59.

Pershing County won the team title with 145 points, with Yerington a close second at 143. Coral Academy (95), Battle Mountain (86) and Silver Stage (14) rounded out the top five.

Battle Mountain travels to Eureka on Saturday