It was a week later than all the other sports but the Lowry High School track and field team got its season going this past Saturday in Elko with a tri-meet with Elko and Spring Creek.

The Buckaroos turned in a number of strong performances and brought home a few first-place finishes.

On the boys side, Iysis Arriola took home the top spot in the triple jump and the long jump. 

The junior won the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 2.5 inches and the long jump at 18-4. 

Those are personal bests for him. In addition, Arriola was fifth in the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.68 seconds.

Kaid Sanchez won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 9-0, while teammates Scott Brown (8-6) and Shaun Gilliland (8-6) were second and fourth, respectively. Sanchez added a seventh-place finish in the 200 meters at 27.90.

Gunner Bradley earned a runner-up finish in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-4 and teammate Scott Brown was third at 5-0.  Coming off the cross country season, Tyler Morrison was the runner-up in the 800 meters with a time of 2:18.1 and the junior placed sixth in the 3,200 meters at 12:18.9.

Ivan Lara finished third in the 800 meters in a time of 2:36.5, fifth in the 16,000 meters at 5:33 and the sophomore was seventh in the 3,200 meters at 12:44.34.

Freshman Dominic Jensen posted third-place finishes in the long jump (17-5.5) and triple jump (30-3), while teammate Frank Davis placed fourth in the triple jump with a mark of 30-3 and sixth in the long jump at 15-2.

Freshman Nomar Aguirre was third in the shot put with a throw of 34-11.5 and fifth in the discus at 82-7.5. Tyson Terry placed fourth in the discus at 82-7.5 and fifth in the shot put at 32-7.  Angel Diaz-Rodriguez (80-5) and Ryan Arrien (78-11.5) were sixth and seventh in the discus and Julian Aguirre was eighth in the shot put with a throw of 28-5.

Braden Hammargren posted a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter a time of 12.62 and the sophomore placed fifth in the 200 meters at 26.08.

Freshman Austin Formby finished sixth in the 800 meters in a time of 2:46.2 and he ran the 1,600 meters in 5:49.1. Eddy Martinez placed fifth in the 3,200 meters at 12:18.34 and he was sixth in the 800 meters in a time of 5:42.5.

Angel Huerta was seventh in the 1,600 meters at 5:42.7 and eighth in the 3,200 meters with a time of 13:59.30, while Erick Prado placed seventh in the 800 meters at 3:14.5. Troy Manske added a seventh-place finish in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.08.

Elko won the team title with 190 points, Spring Creek (183) was second and Lowry (161) placed third.

On the girls side, Lesley Martinez took home the shot put and discus titles. The senior threw the shot put 26-6.5 and the discus 81-4.5.

Hannah Whitted won the high jump at 4-10, with teammate Kenzi Petersen second at 4-8. Petersen added a runner-up finish in the long jump with a leap of 13-8, while Ellanora Petersen was third in the event with a mark of 12-6.

Whitted was the runner-up in the 100-meter dash in a time of 14.71, while Ellanora Petersen was third in the 200 meters (30.96) and fourth in the 100-meter dash (15.2).

Mia Hernandez won the pole vault at 6-6, she was second in the 200 meters with a time of 30.96 and the sophomore was fourth in the high jump with a mark of 4-4. 

Jovi Kuskie finished second in the 1,600 meters in a time of 5:49, third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.05) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (49.5).

Calli Keith (12-2), Amanda Draper (10-11 and Destiny Medicine Cloud (10-7) were fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in the long jump. Ashley Rookstool was third in the pole vault and fifth in the high jump (5-0) and Keith was fifth in the high jump at 5-0. Drapers added a seventh-place finish in the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.84

Madison Duvall placed fifth in the 200 meters in a time of 32.54 and the sophomore was sixth in the 100-meter dash at 15.4. Brianna Perchetti (6:22) was fifth in the 1,600 meters and Jaycee Harber placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 26.27.

Saree Millikan placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 22-1 and she was fifth in the discus at 58-0.5. 

Emily Schoenecker placed fourth in the discus with a toss of 68-8.5 and the senior was fifth in the shot put at 21-8. Valeria Valdez finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 21-7 and Isabella Bartell was sixth in the discus at 54-6.

Spring Creek won the team title with 234 points, while Lowry was second at 179. Elko was a distant third with 81 points. 

Lowry is at home on Saturday to host its track meet.